header-02.jpg

Privacy Policy

Culinary Ingredient Group, a division of More Than Gourmet, Inc., an Ohio corporation (the "Company") is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information collected through culinaryingredientgroup.com (the "Site"). This Privacy Policy applies solely to the Site and is provided to inform you about what information is collected about you, how the Company uses and discloses such information and the security measures the Company employs to safeguard such information. By using this Site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, do not use, or submit any personal information to, this Site.

Information Collected

Except as provided herein, you may generally visit this Site without providing any personal information. However, the Company may track general information regarding your use of the Site. This information may then be aggregated with other information to track overall user traffic patterns on the Site. Such information does not identify you personally and may include, without limitation, the daily number of visitors to the Site and the daily requests for certain pages on the Site. Such general, non-personally identifiable information may then be shared with third parties to customize this Site and for other general marketing purposes.

You may also register on the Site and place sample requests with the Company through the Site. If you do so, you may be asked to submit certain personal information, including your name, company, e-mail address, telephone number, and mailing address. Use of the Site for submitting sample requests are voluntarily. The Site may use your personal information in order to fulfill your sample requests and to better provide its products and services to you.

You may also voluntarily offer personal information to the Site in connection with the submission of comments, remarks, suggestions, ideas or other information to the Site. Such personal information would include the information required to register with the Site, as well as the content in your submission. The Web Site collects such personal information and uses it to improve and market its products and services. Such personal information may be submitted to the Site through e-mails, question or comment requests, surveys, contest or promotions and opt-out or unsubscribe requests. The Company is authorized to use any comments or remarks submitted by you in its marketing and advertising materials without any compensation to you.

Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that is sent by a site to be stored in your web browser so that the site can recognize you the next time you visit it. The Company uses cookie technology in order to assist in customizing and personalizing your visit to the Site. By using cookies, the Company will be able to identify you when you use the Site. Examples of how the Company may use cookies include assisting users with processing sample requests, saving preferences for future visits, assisting users with filling out forms, speeding the time to load graphic information and customizing the use of the Site. You may be able to set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, which will allow you to accept or reject a cookie.

How Information is Used

The Company does not sell or barter any personal information collected through the Site to any non-affiliated third parties. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy or as permitted by law, the Company does not disclose any personal information collected through the Site.

The Company may share your personal information internally with its employees, contractors, agents and affiliates in order to: (1) market, and notify you about, the Company's products and services, (2) customize or personalize your use of this Site, (3) improve the Site and any offerings on the Site, (4) improve the products and services that the Company offers, (5) process sample requests on the Site, (6) administer contests, promotions, surveys or other features of the Site, or (6) otherwise better serve you as a customer or potential customer of the Company. Further, if you opt in to the Company's mailing list through the Site, the Company may send to you newsletters, e-mails, mailings and other communications regarding the Company's products and services. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from the Company's mailing list, you should follow the procedures detailed below in this Privacy Policy.

The Company may share your personal information with non-affiliated third parties in limited circumstances in order to better provide, or market, to you its products and services, so long as such third parties agree to keep such information confidential. These parties may include persons and entities that assist the Company in operating its Site and conducting its business. In addition, the Company may transfer your personal information to a third party in connection with the sale, assignment or transfer of the Company's business or where reasonably necessary to comply with any law or court order.

Employment Information

The Company may make employment information or opportunities available on this Site. If you submit your resume or other personal information to the Company for any employment opportunity, the Company will not share such information with third parties, except as provided in this Privacy Policy. The Company may circulate your personal employment information internally in order to consider your application and to contact you regarding a hiring decision. The Company may also contact you regarding other employment opportunities.

Site Security

The Company maintains physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal regulations to guard your personal information collected by this Site. In particular, the Company uses a secure server and all of your credit information, if required to process a transaction, is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database, which is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems and whom are required to keep the information confidential. Any personal information submitted by you for any transaction submitted through the Site will be kept on file for at least 60 days in order to allow for sample request order processing.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Company and its affiliates do not ensure or warrant the security or accuracy of any information stored by this Site. By submitting any information to this Site, you acknowledge that such information is not totally secure and agree to hold the Company and its affiliates harmless for any failure to maintain the security of such information.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

The Company has taken the necessary steps and precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are a resident of California, you may review your personal information collected by this Site by contacting the Company at the e-mail address or phone number below and you may request the removal of such personal information from the Company's records. Further, the Company will not distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent or as provided in this Privacy Policy.

Children's Privacy

The Site is not directed toward and does not intend to collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. The Site prohibits the submission of any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 13. If you are aware of any information being submitted to this Site by a person under the age of 13, please contact us immediately at 330-762-6652. If the Company determines that a child under the age of 13 has provided personally identifiable information in violation of this policy, the Company will delete such information from its files or database.

Links

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. For your convenience, this Site may contain links to other sites not owned, controlled or maintained by the Company. The Company is not responsible for and makes no representations regarding the privacy practices of these linked sites. The Company strongly encourages you to review the privacy policy of any linked site.

Opt-Out

The Company, from time to time, may send e-mails, notice or other information to you based upon the personal information you submitted to the Company. If you do not wish to receive such e-mails or notices from the Company, you may request to be taken off the Company's mailing list by contacting the Company by e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by phone at 330-762-6652.

Remarketing

Remarketing is a way for The Company to connect with people, based upon your past interactions with the Website and/or the Company. Third-party marketing vendors may be hired by The Company to perform remarketing services. As a result, third-party vendors, including Google, may show the Company ads on sites on the Internet. Third-party vendors may use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to the Website. Users may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

Modifications and Revisions

The Company may, in its sole discretion, modify or revise this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy will be posted on the Site and effective immediately when posted. Accordingly, you should visit this Site periodically to review the most updated Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact the Company by e-mail at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it or by phone at 330.762.6652. The Company will make reasonable efforts to answer your questions or comments but does not guarantee a response to such questions or comments.

Effective Date: October 30, 2009